Monday, February 20, 2012

OPI Holland

Hey guys. Today I have two polishes from the OPI Holland collection to show you! Dutch Ya Just Love OPI? and Pedal Faster Suzi.

Dutch Ya Just Love OPI? This is two coats. If I had been more careful I probably could have got away with one coat. This polish was darker than I had expected it to be but I still love it.
I did some stamping over this polish but I have just realized that I didn't take photos of it! Bugger.

Pedal Faster Suzi I <3 this polish! It is so girly and cute. I see it as a cross between OPI Princesses Rule! and OPI Sparrow Me The Drama. This was three coats. It is a little sheer but still worth it.

I am hoping to get my hands on more of this collection soon. Namely I Don't Give A Rotterdam, Kiss Me On My Tulips, Did You 'Ear About Van Gogh? and Vampsterdam.

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Pretty & Polished Party On My Yacht

Hey everyone. Today I'm going to show you a franken polish I picked up from the Pretty and Polished Etsy store. I had seen this polish on Leslie's blog, Polish Art Addiction (HERE) and thought it was so pretty and unique so I had to get myself a bottle =P

Unfortunately I was only able to get a mini bottle

See how pretty it is!?! This is two coats. Next time I use it I will layer it over white so I don't use too much of it.

A couple days later I turned this into a half moon mani. I've been getting into half moon manis a bit more recently. This blue is one of my favourite one coaters; OPI Swimsuit...Nailed It!

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Happy Valentines Day

Hey all. That day is here, you either love it or you hate it. I have my final valentines themed mani today.

I started off with two coats of OPI Louvre Me Louvre Me Not. I love love love this colour!! The shade is perfect and something I was lacking in my collection. And the name! Have you ever bought a polish just because of the name? I have. Twice. And when the OPI Holland collection comes out it will become three times. I love this name mostly because the Louvre is one of the places that I am DYING to go to!!

Next I free handed some hearts using China Glaze Secondhand Silk and Revlon Raspberry Rapture. 
Well I hope your day was a good one! Let me know if you had any special valentine-y things happen to you. Me, I got a single red rose in my mail box =)

Sunday, February 12, 2012

1 Year Blogaversary

Hello everyone!! Today is the Kiwi With The Crazy Nails' One Year Blogaversary!!! I can't believe it has been a year already! When I started this blog it was about 2am and I was just going to have a look and see what I had to do to start a blog, but wasn't actually going to start one.... Yeah that didn't work out so well. Now I have a bunch of awesome followers (yeah, I'm talking about you!) and I get to share my hobby with people who enjoy it too. =) So thank you for following, and here's to the year to come!
Here is the Valentines nails I was going to post yesterday

I started off with two coats of Sally Hansen Blush Diamond. The bow and arrow is Color Club Antiquated. The hearts are Nubar Prize and the black outlines is BYS Black Satin.

Saturday, February 11, 2012

More Kleancolor Swatches

Good morning everyone! In August last year I swatched some mini Kleancolor polishes and that post has the highest number of page views of any post on this blog. You can see that post HERE. Today I have new Kleancolor swatches from the polishes I picked up yesterday; Born To The Purple, Blue Eyed Girl, Bridal Shower and Midnight Seduction.

Born To The Purple
tbh, I don't get the name... If it is some pun that I haven't noticed, please let me know lol
Index: One coat
Middle: Two coats
Ring: Two coats over white
Pinky: One coat over black

Blue Eyed Girl
Index: One coat
Middle: Two coats
Ring: Two coats over white
Pinky: One coat over black
These two polishes have the exact same formula in blue and purple. There were a little on the thick side but were easy to manipulate and move the glitter around.

Bridal Shower
This is three coats. In hindsight I would have layered this over white because after three coats I could still see the nail. I like how this one has some holo glitter pieces. 

Midnight Seduction
This one is my favourite out of the four. It is a blue-ish version of Kiss Goodbye, swatched in the first lot of Kleancolor polishes (the link at the beginning of this post). It is packed full of micro glitter. Most of the glitter is blue but there is also some gold and pink. Two coats.
There ya have it. I will hopefully post again this arvo to continue my Valentines themed manis =)

Friday, February 10, 2012

Love Me For A Reason

Let the reason be love
I hope you have all had a good week and are about to have an even better weekend. Here is yet another valentines mani =)
Those of you who are members of PAA on Facebook may have heard of the secret valentine going on at the moment. A couple days ago I received my valentine parcel and the polish I used for this mani was one of the ones I received from the lovely Frankie. This is two coats of OPI DS Opulence.

Isn't it pretttyyy!!

I used a different stamp on my right hand because I was running out of time lol. Both stamps are from the same plate; M59.

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Don't Go Breaking My Heart

I know that there are a lot of people out there who are not pro Valentines day, so this post is for you! An anti-valentines mani

The base is three coats or Nicole By OPI Kim-pletely In Love with OPI Pink Shatter. The black hearts are using Konad special polish and plate BM202.
Whatd'ya reckon? Are you pro or anti valentines day?

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Love Is All Around

As a lead up to Valentines day I'm going to do a week of love related nail art!

I started off with two coats of Essie Nice is Nice. The stripes are done using Orly Au Champagne. The glitter is Funky Fingers Sand and Stilettos. The hearts are China Glaze Grape Juice.

Monday, February 6, 2012

China Glaze 2NITE and TTYL

Alright, here are the other two holo pretties. Both just as drool worthy as IDK. I'm not gonna talk much, lets just get right to it

no flash

two coats, no top coat


no flash

two coats with topcoat. 
These polishes are just amazing! I love them so much.
Do you have polishes from this collection? Which one/s?

Sunday, February 5, 2012

The Precious!

I've been a bit of a bad blogger in the last week but I am hoping that my next couple of posts will make up for it. Do you remember that thing I mentioned a couples of posts back but had to wait for them to arrive? In THIS post to be precise? Well, they're here and they are beautiful and now I can tell you what they are!
It is none other than 3 polishes from the highly coveted and HTF China Glaze OMG collection! YAY!! It was a very rare occurrence that 6 polishes from this collection were on Trade Me at the same time! In the entire time that I have been into nail polish and have been scouring TM for good deals and HTF polishes, I have only ever seen one OMG polish (that one happened to be GR8, and I welcomed it into my collection with open arms).
Here are the beauties that have made their way to my polish army...

I'm going to start with swatches from my favourite of the three: IDK
Get your bibs ladies

 no flash

no flash

There isn't much to say. IDK speaks for itself. I never want to take it off which makes things hard because I want to try out the other two! Argh what to do!?
These photos are of two coats with SV top coat